Showing posts with label wage and hour. Show all posts
[…] A recent decision from the Court of Appeal for the First Appellate District illustrates the problem.

Labor Code section 202 requires an employer to pay all wages due within 72 hours after the employee gives notice of his or her intention to quit. (If the employer discharges the employee, the wages are immediately, under section 201.) If the employer does not pay the final wages within the deadline imposed by the Labor Code, it is subject to waiting time penalties under section 203, which provides: "If an employer willfully fails to pay ... any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days."

In Nichiki v. Danko Meredith, APC, Case No. A147733 (August 1, 2018), the employer mailed a handwritten check to its departing employee for her final wages, on November 18 (which was within 72 hours of reading an email from the employee announcing her resignation).