Showing posts with label Fair Labor Standards Act. Show all posts
[…] The standard is explained in the following opinion letters from the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement: 1994.02.03-3, 1998-12-23, 1988-05-16.

Section 203(o) of the Fair Labor Standards Act excludes from work time "any time spent in changing clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday which was excluded from measured working time during the week involved by the express terms of or by custom or practice under a bona fide collective-bargaining agreement applicable to the particular employee." In addition, the Portal-To-Portal Act provides in section 254 that employers are not liable under the FLSA for the following activities: "(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities," unless there is a contrary agreement or custom and practice. The effect of those provisions and of Supreme Court interpretations is discussed in Wage and Hour Advisory Memorandum 2006-2.

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Are Ride Share Services Employers?