Showing posts with label Labor Code section 2802. Show all posts
[…] Keep in mind that the Schachter case involved only a two-year delay in receiving the compensation. Imposing a requirement that the employee remain employed for an extended length of time might render the plan unlawful.

Friday, August 15, 2014

California Employers Must Pay Employees for Required Use of Personal Cell Phones

According to a recent Court of Appeal decision, Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to reimburse employees who must use their personal cell phones for work-related calls. Cochran v. Schwan's Home Service, Inc., Case No. B247160 (Aug. 12, 2014).

Section 2802 provides: "An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful." Labor Code section 2804 makes any agreement by which an employee purports to give up the right to indemnification null and void.

Prachasaisoradej v. Ralph's Grocery Co., 42 Cal.4th 217 (2007) illustrates the outer boundaries of the requirement.