Showing posts with label Labor Code section 515. Show all posts
[…] In the Arechiga case, for example, there was an agreement that the employee would work eleven hours a day, six days a week, and that he would earn 26 hours of overtime pay each week. The employer paid a fixed salary of $880 per week, to cover 40 hours at a regular hourly rate of $11.14, and 26 hours at the overtime rate of $16.71.

The employee argued that the enactment of Labor Code section 515(d) in 2000 invalidated such agreement by providing that, for a salaried non exempt employee, "the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary." The Court of Appeal disagreed, ruling that the salary referred to in section 515(d) was only that portion of the salary allocated to the regular hourly rate.