Showing posts with label Title VII. Show all posts
[…] To reduce the likelihood of future incidents, XYZ supervisors are instructed to counsel line employees about appropriate workplace conduct."

In California, English only policies may violate the Fair Employment and Housing Act as a form of national origin discrimination, just as they may violate Title VII. But, the FEHA also contains an express restriction on English only policies in California Government Code section 12951 (enacted in 2001), which bars any policy that "limits or prohibits the use of any language in any workplace," unless "(1) The language restriction is justified by a business necessity, (2) The employer has notified its employees of the circumstances and the time when the language restriction is required to be observed and of the consequences for violating the language restriction." Business necessity means "an overriding legitimate business purpose such that the language restriction is necessary to the safe and efficient operation of the business, that the language restriction effectively fulfills the business purpose it is supposed to serve, and there is no alternative