Sunday, July 8, 2012
[…] The principal difference (other than the minimum salary required) is the use of the "primary duty" standard under federal law, and the use of the "primarily engaged" standard under state law. The state wage orders define "primarily" in section 2(N) as "more than one-half the employee's work time." The "primary duty" standard is more flexible. Section 541.106(b) of the regulations gives the following example: "For example, an assistant manager in a retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management. An assistant manager can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." Under the state standard, the assistant manager would not be exempt unless he or she spent more than half his or her time on exempt duties.