Showing posts with label employee privacy. Show all posts
[…] For example, even though tobacco use is lawful, an employer could require its employees to refrain from tobacco use. (For an example of an unsuccessful effort by a smoker to challenge his termination, see Rodrigues v. EG Systems, Inc., 639 F. Supp. 2d 131 (D. Mass. 2009).) In reaction to that possibility, some states (not including California) have enacted protections for tobacco-using employees. (See this compilation by the National Conference of State Legislatures.)

Although the language of California Labor Code section 96(k) appears to protect employees from adverse action based on "lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises," it has been interpreted to apply only to conduct that already has constitutional protection. See Attorney General Opinion No. 00-303 (10/10/2000); Barbee v. Household Automotive Fin. Corp., 113 Cal. App. 4th 525, 6 Cal.Rptr.3d 406 (2003); Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal.