Election day 2012 is just around the corner. A recent New York Times article reports that employers have been emboldened by the ruling in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, 558 U.S. 50 (2010) to express their political views to their employees. Employers in California should be careful in how they go about doing so.
Cal. Lab. Code section 1101 provides: "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. (b) Controlling or directing or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees."
This statute has generally been invoked by employees who were punished for expressing their political views.